Lok Sabha Phase II: 50 Candidates In Fray For 5 Lok Sabha Seats In Assam

A total of 50 candidates, including three women, 19 Independents and seven others, will be contesting for these five Lok Sabha seats
A total of 50 candidates, including three women, 19 Independents and seven others, will be contesting for these five Lok Sabha seats
Advertisement
Datamation

Second Phase of General Elections in Assam on April 18

Guwahati, April 16, 2019

Assam will go to Polls in the Second Phase of Lok Sabha elections on April 18th, 2019. The polling will be held in five Lok Sabha Seats of Karimganj, Silchar, Autonomous District, Mangaldoi and Nawgong.

A total of 50 candidates, including three women, 19 Independents and seven others, will be contesting for these five Lok Sabha seats.

Advertisement
Royal Global University

6910592 voters comprising of 3554460 males, 3355952 females and 180 voters in Third Gender category will cast their votes in this phase. A total of 8992 polling stations have been set up for smooth conduct of polls in the state.

An estimated 78.23 per cent of the 76,03,458 voters in five constituencies exercised their franchise during the first phase of Lok Sabha polls held on April 11th, 2019.

Kaliabor constituency recorded the highest polling at 82.09 per cent, followed by Tezpur at 79.15 per cent, Jorhat (77.49), Dibrugarh (77.26) and Lakhimpur (74.81). A total of 41 candidates were in the fray in the first phase.

The counting of votes will be taken up on May 23rd, 2019 after completion of the entire seven-phase voting across the country.

Candidates Phase II:

Karimganj

  • Prabash Chandra Sarkar – SUCI (C)
  • Parikshit Roy – Independent
  • Nikhil Ranjan Das – Hindusthan Nirman Dal
  • Ajoy Kumar Sarkar – All India Forward Bloc
  • Raju Das – Independent
  • Hari Lal Rabi Das – Independent
  • Anupam Singha – Independent
  • Kripanath Mallah – BJP
  • Ram Narayan Suklabaidya – Independent
  • Rabindra Chandra Das – Independent
  • Satyajit Das – Independent
  • Radheshyam Biswas – AIUDF
  • Chandan Das – AITMC
  • Swarup Das – INC

Silchar

  • Nazia Yasmin – National People’s Party
  • Badrul Islam Barbhuiya – All India Forward Bloc
  • Shuvadip Datta – Independent
  • Hitabrata Roy – AITC
  • Ashitava Datta – Independent
  • Puran Lal Goala – Independent
  • Nazmul Haque Laskar – Independent
  • Ashutosh Bhattacharjee – Independent
  • Mahendra Chandra Das – Independent
  • Sabindra Das – Independent
  • Rajdeep Roy – BJP
  • Sushmita Dev – INC
  • Shyam Deo Kurmi – SUCI (C)

Autonomous District (ST)

  • Holiram Terang – ASDC
  • Lien Khochon – NPP
  • Jones Engti Kathar – APHLC
  • Biren Sing Ingti – INC
  • Horen Sing Bey – BJP

Mangaldoi

  • Jayanta Kumar Kalita – Independent
  • Maniram Basumatary – Hindusthan Nirman Dal
  • Gandheswar Mushahary – Voters’ Party International
  • Ainul Haque – Asom Jana Morcha
  • Swarnalata Chaliha – SUCI (C)
  • Kazi Nekib Ahmed – Independent
  • Sudhendu Mohan Talukdar – AITC
  • Dilip Saikia – BJP
  • Bhubaneswar Kalita – INC
  • Prodeep Kumar Daimary – United People’s Party Liberal
  • Biren Basak – Bharatiya Gana Parishad

Nowgong 

  • Rupak Sarma – BJP
  • Pradyut Bordoloi – INC
  • Zakir Hussain – Independent
  • Ajgar Ali – Purbanchal Janata Party Secular
  • Sukanta Mazumdar – Bharatiya Gana Parishad
  • Sohadeb Das – TMC
  • Saiful Islam Choudhary – Asom Jana Morcha